English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
cleat [correct]
OBS: Attached to the boots, cleats afford an extra bit of grip.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
crampon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fixés à la botte, les crampons assurent une meilleure adhérence.