English (Roofs (Building Elements))
cleat [correct]
OBS: Small strip of sheet copper folded into the joints on a copper roof for fastening purposes.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
attache [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Languette de cuivre repliée dans les joints, servant d'agrafe pour fixer la toiture en cuivre.