English (Scaffolding; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
rung [correct, noun]; ladder round [correct, standardized]; round [correct, noun, Great Britain]; ladder rung [correct]; cleat [correct]
DEF: any of the crosspieces constituting the steps of a ladder.
CONT: Job-built ladders shall be made of good stock, free from knots, and according to accepted standards. The cleats shall be recessed into the side rails, or filler blocks shall be attached to the side rails between the cleats. The cleats shall be secured with three (3) nails at each end.
OBS: Ladder round: term standardized by ISO.
French (Échafaudage; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
barreau [correct, masculine noun]; barreau d'échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaque degré d'une échelle.
DEF: Composant horizontal d'une échelle.
OBS: Barreau d'échelle: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Andamiaje; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
escalón de escalera [masculine noun]