English (Tort Law (common law))
foresight [correct]
DEF: A capacity which is frequently notionally postulated of a hypothetical "reasonable man" when a court is seeking to determine whether a particular defendant should or should not be held liable for a particular happening. "Reasonably foreseeable" is frequently used as a standard; e.g. where a court states that a defendant will be liable if he should reasonably have foreseen that consequences of a certain kind were likely to result .... How far the foresight of a reasonable man would extend in particular circumstances is a policy decision .... Generally, however, it is restricted to the kind of things which a sensible person should have realized might well happen.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
prévision [correct, feminine noun]