English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
foresight [correct]
CONT: A foresight is a reading taken on a position of unknown coordinate(s). Since a survey progresses from a point of known position to points of unknown position, a foresight is a reading looking "forward" along the line of progress. Foresights may be taken on the "main circuit" of the survey or on additional points of interest. Readings on additional points of interest are sometimes called sideshots or intermediate foresights to distinguish them from the readings that form the main circuit of the survey.
OBS: Foresight is opposed to backsight.
OBS: foresight: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
visée avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction d'une droite mesurée vers l'avant à partir du point de départ de la ligne, par ex. lorsqu'on effectue un cheminement.
OBS: visée avant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.