English (Silviculture; Botany; Types of Wood)
aspen [correct, noun]
DEF: any of several poplars (esp. Populus tremula of Europe and P. tremuloides and P. grandidentata of No. America) the leaves of which flutter in the lightest wind on account of their flattened petioles.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique; Sortes de bois)
tremble [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; peuplier tremble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplier à écorce lisse, à tige droite, dont les feuilles à minces pétioles frissonnent au moindre souffle.
OBS: L'usage du mot «tremble», dans les milieux francophones, est réservé à l'espèce «Populus tremula».
Spanish (Silvicultura; Botánica; Tipos de madera)
álamo temblón [masculine noun]; Populus tremula [Latin]