English (The Press (News and Journalism); Publication and Bookselling)
kicker [correct]; kicker head [correct]; strap head
DEF: A line of newspaper type set above a headline usu. in a different typeface and intended to provoke interest in, editorialize about, or provide orientation for the matter in the copy it heads.
French (Presse écrite; Édition et librairie)
surtitre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indication courte, placée au-dessus du titre, en caractères de moindre importance, qui situe l'article, en fait ressortir certains aspects de façon à piquer la curiosité du lecteur.