English (Translation (General); Economics)
exception
CONT: Optimism that the recovery will endure is encouraged by the absence of the great economic imbalances that build up before the 1994 crisis ... The two exceptions are Brazil, which had a fiscal deficit of some 6% last year, and Peru, which has had to apply the economic brakes to bring down a current account deficit.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économique)
ombre au tableau [feminine noun]
CONT: L'absence d'importants déséquilibres économiques, conforte l'idée d'une croissance durable. Seules ombres au tableau : le Brésil, dont le déficit budgétaire s'est situé aux alentours de 6 % l'année dernière, et le Pérou, qui a dû ralentir l'activité pour réduire son déficit des transactions courantes [...]