English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
exception [correct]
CONT: In conveyancing, an exception is a clause in a deed whereby the donor, grantor, lessor, etc., excepts something out of that which he had granted before by the deed, so that the thing excepted does not pass by the grant. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 735).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause d'exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause d'exclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).