English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
exception [correct]
CONT: Where the vendor expressly excepts from the effect of the grant something which is already in existence at the time of the grant, this is an exception. For example, the vendor may exclude mines and minerals from the conveyance. Where the vendor expressly reserves to himself something entirely new, this is a reservation. (Bowman and Tyler, 1972, p. 234).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: exclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).