English (Flexography (Printing))
press characterization [correct]; characterization [correct]; press fingerprinting [correct, obsolete]; press fingerprint [correct, obsolete]; fingerprinting [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A process where color capability is measured and recorded.
CONT: For instance, on a printer, or printing press, strips of various CMYK [cyan, magenta, yellow, black] values are read with a measuring instrument. This information is saved into a file that can be used to define the color space of that printer or press. The same applies to monitors. Usually an emissive colorimeter is attached to the face of the monitor for calibration, and then to measure its color space, or color capability. This process of measuring a color space is called characterization ...
OBS: Flexography has the potential to approach and rival the print quality of rivals lithography and gravure, if flexo converters are willing to pay the price. That price is awareness and control of printing variables. This type of control can be obtained with a press fingerprint -- or as it is more commonly called today, press characterization. Characterization, when done correctly, has the potential to control variability in the current process.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
caractérisation de presse [correct, feminine noun]; programme des couleurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de vérification des paramètres d'une presse en vue de la reproduction précise des couleurs primaires et de la quadrichromie à l'aide de méthodes densitométriques et d'analyse d'élargissement du point.
OBS: caractérisation de presse; programme des couleurs : Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.