English (Genetics)
fingerprinting [correct]
DEF: A technique, for determining the structure of a protein, in which the protein is split into peptides by digestion with protease and the fragments are separated in one direction by electrophoresis and at right angles by chromatography. After staining, the peptide fragments are seen to be in characteristic locations.
French (Génétique)
cartographie peptidique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode analytique qui combine successivement une migration électrophorétique dans une dimension et une migration chromatographique dans une deuxième dimension perpendiculaire à la première des hydrolysats enzymatiques de protéine. Elle fournit une véritable fiche d'identité d'une molécule protéique où sont définies les caractéristiques électrophorétiques et chromatographiques des divers segments polypeptidiques de la molécule.