English (Oil Drilling)
washout [correct, noun]
DEF: An excessive wellbore enlargement caused by solvent and erosional action of the drilling fluid; a fluid-cut opening caused by fluid leakage.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
lessivage du trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrandissement excessif du trou par l'action du fluide de forage.