English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
closed position [correct]
DEF: Valve position in which the inlet supply is not connected to an outlet.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un distributeur pour laquelle l'orifice d'alimentation n'est relié à aucun orifice d'utilisation.