English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
square exchange position [correct]; square position [correct]; square [correct]
DEF: The position in a currency that is balanced, i.e., neither long nor short.
CONT: Square-off. To make the inflows of a given currency equal to the outflows of that currency for all maturity dates. This produces a square exchange position in that currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
position de change fermée [feminine noun]; position de change close [feminine noun]; position de change nivelée [feminine noun]; position de change équilibrée [feminine noun]; position de change balancée [feminine noun]