English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
closed position [correct]
DEF: Position of the valve member in which the flow path between inlet and outlet ports is closed.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position de l'obturateur dans laquelle il n'y a pas communication entre les orifices d'entrée et de sortie.