English (Paleontology)
assemblage [correct]; fossil assemblage [correct]; association; fossil association [correct]
DEF: A collection of fossils based on the differing proportions of a great number of fauna or flora present in the strata, together with a few specimens that are limited in their vertical range.
French (Paléontologie)
assemblage [correct, masculine noun]; association [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de fossiles appartenant à la même couche stratigraphique.
CONT: Les «assemblages» sont des groupements de Foraminifères qui se produisent par phases dans le développement d'une série.