English (Ecology (General))
assemblage [correct]; species assemblage [correct]
DEF: A grouping of species particular to certain site conditions or habitats.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
assemblage [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage d'espèces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement d'espèces particulières à certains habitats ou à certaines conditions de site.