English (Sports (General))
forward [correct, noun]
CONT: A team comprises a center, who is usually the tallest player, two forwards, and two guards. As the names suggest, the forwards play close to their own basket to shoot and gain possession of the ball when it rebounds from the backboard.
French (Sports (Généralités))
avant [correct, masculine noun]; ailier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
delantero [correct, masculine noun]; alero [correct, masculine noun]