English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward [correct, officially approved]; fwd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward; fwd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
avant [correct, officially approved]; av [correct, officially approved]
OBS: avant; av : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
adelante