English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
over-the-counter forward contract [correct]; OTC forward contract [correct]; forward contract [correct]; forward [correct]
DEF: A financial transaction in which securities, commodities or foreign exchange are bought or sold at a stipulated price for delivery on a specified future date.
CONT: Being OTC securities, forwards are non-standardized and can easily be customized through negotiation by the parties involved. There is no initial cash outlay for engaging in the contract and the customer is obligated to settle with the original counterparty. There is no clearinghouse for the transaction and secondary markets for forwards are thin (if they exist at all).
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
contrat à terme de gré à gré [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de gré à gré [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat à terme négocié de gré à gré entre deux parties, les conditions pouvant être conçues sur mesure pour répondre aux besoins particuliers des contractants.
CONT: Les contrats à terme simples ne sont pas normalisés et peuvent facilement être adaptés durant les négociations entre les deux parties. Aucun versement initial n'est requis pour conclure le contrat mais le client est tenu de traiter avec la contrepartie originale. Aucun organisme central ne s'occupe de la transaction et les marchés secondaires pour ce type de contrat à terme sont relativement rares (quand ils existent).
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
contrato de futuro [masculine noun]