English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward [correct, adjective, officially approved]; fwd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward; fwd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
avancé [correct, adjective, officially approved]; av [correct, officially approved]; avancée [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: avancé; avancée; av : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.