English (Nervous System)
accelerator [correct]
DEF: Any nerve or muscle which hastens the performance of a function.
French (Système nerveux)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nerf ou muscle qui accélère l'accomplissement d'une fonction.