English (Concrete Construction)
accelerator [correct]; accelerating agent; accelerating mixture
DEF: A substance added to concrete, mortar, or grout, to increase the rate of hydration of a hydraulic cement, to shorten the time of set, or to increase the rate of hardening.
French (Bétonnage)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adjuvant accélérant la prise ou le durcissement du béton, ou les deux à la fois.
OBS: accélérateur : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.