English (Trade Names; Small Arms)
Accelerator™ [correct, trademark]
OBS: A high velocity cartridges in which a sub-calibre bullet (.224) is encased in a sabot and loaded into either a standard .308, 30-30 or 30-06 calibre case.
OBS: A trademark of Remington-Peters.
French (Appellations commerciales; Armes légères)
Accelerator [correct, trademark, see observation]
OBS: Type de cartouches à haute vitesse ayant une balle sous-calibrée (.224) enchâssée dans un sabot de calibre et le tout étant monté sur une douille standard de calibre .308, 30-30 ou 30-06.
OBS: AcceleratorMC : Marque de commerce de Remington-Peters.