English (Atomic Physics)
particle accelerator [correct]; accelerator [correct, standardized]; atom smasher [correct]
DEF: A device for imparting kinetic energy to charged particles.
CONT: ... the high energies needed by charged particles to penetrate the nuclei of atoms are produced by machines popularly called atom smashers but more correctly particle accelerators.
OBS: accelerator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur de particules [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif servant à communiquer de l'énergie cinétique à des particules chargées.
CONT: On peut distinguer trois grandes classes d'accélérateurs : les accélérateurs électrostatiques, linéaires et circulaires.
OBS: accélérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
acelerador de partículas [correct, masculine noun]; acelerador [correct, masculine noun]; acelerador atómico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se emplea para comunicar energía cinética a partículas cargadas eléctricamente.