English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
accelerating anode [correct]; accelerator [correct]
DEF: An electrode used in cathode-ray tubes and other electron tubes to increase the velocity of the electrons that constitute the space current or form a beam. Such an electrode is operated at a high positive potential with respect to the cathode.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
anode accélératrice [correct, feminine noun]