English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
accelerator [correct, officially approved]; dry pipe accelerator [correct]; dry pipe exhauster
DEF: Device attached to the dry valve of an automatic sprinkler system to speed up the tripping of the dry pipe valve and to allow water to quickly be discharged from the sprinkler heads that have opened.
CONT: Quick-opening devices can be installed to speed delivery of water, however, it should be noted that dry pipe accelerator or exhauster malfunctions have been cited as common automatic sprinkler failure modes.
OBS: accelerator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; exhausteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure l'arrivée rapide de l'eau dans la tuyauterie remplie d'air (dans les lieux où il y a risque de gel), après l'ouverture d'une tête d'extinction automatique.
CONT: Pour les postes alternatifs, air et préaction, le nombre de sprinkleurs est de 250 avec accélérateur ou exhausteur, et de 125 sans. Pour les installations de groupe 3, plus de 50 mètres, un indicateur de passage doit être placé à chaque niveau.
OBS: accélérateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).