English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
indication [correct, standardized]
DEF: A clinical symptom, risk factor or circumstance for which the use of a particular intervention would be appropriate, as recommended in a clinical practice guideline or protocol of care, or by a regulatory body or other authoritative source.
OBS: indication: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
indication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Symptôme clinique, facteur de risque ou circonstance justifiant le recours à une intervention particulière conformément, par exemple, aux recommandations d’un guide de pratique clinique, d’un protocole de soins, d’un organisme de réglementation ou d’une autre source d’autorité.
OBS: indication : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.