English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
indication [correct]
DEF: In inspection, a response to a nondestructive stimulus that implies the presence of an imperfection. The indication must be interpreted to determine if (a) it is a true indication or a false indication and (b) whether or not a true indication represents an unacceptable deviation.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
empreinte [feminine noun]
DEF: En contrôle non destructif, réponse, ou mise en évidence d'une réponse, qui nécessite ensuite une interprétation pour en déterminer la signification.