English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
weave [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The pattern of interlacing of warp and weft in a woven fabric.
OBS: There are three basic weaves, plain, twill and sateen ...
OBS: weave: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
armure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; croisure [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'entrecroisement de la chaîne et de la trame dans un tissu.
OBS: Il y a trois armures de base, à savoir : la toile, le sergé et le satin [...]
OBS: armure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.