English (Cinematography)
film weave [correct]; weave [correct, noun]
DEF: The lateral displacement or irregular and undesirable movement of the film as it passes through the gate of a camera projector [or a camera].
French (Cinématographie)
manque de fixité latérale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérive latérale fâcheuse d'un film au moment de son défilement à travers le couloir d'un projecteur ou d'une caméra.