English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
charter [correct, noun]
DEF: Formerly, it meant any deed relating to hereditaments, especially deeds of feoffment. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 326).
CONT: From the thirteenth century onward it was, in fact, customary for the feoffor to deliver to the feoffee a deed or charter of feoffment but the function of the charter was to furnish evidence of the livery of seisin and of the nature of the estate given, as well as to set forth the covenant of warranty. (Moynihan, 1962, p. 164).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: charte : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.