English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
charter [correct, noun]
DEF: A document setting forth the aims and principles of a united group, as of nations; spec. the Charter of the United Nations.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
charte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle fondamentale; ensemble de principes fondamentaux d'une institution officielle. Charte des Nations Unies.