English (Government Contracts)
letter of intent [correct]
DEF: A commitment on behalf of the Minister to place a contract with a designated contractor.
CONT: It is used to enter into a binding agreement authorizing commencement of the work before issuance of a contract in those cases where the principal contract provisions require time consuming negotiations and the timely delivery of goods or services would be jeopardized by awaiting the award of the contract. A Letter of Intent is issued subsequent to approval of those terms and conditions which have been already agreed to between the Crown and the contractor, but before obtaining approval of all appropriate terms and conditions of the proposed contract.
OBS: Term used at the Department of Public Works and Government Services (Canada).
French (Marchés publics)
déclaration d'intention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement pris au nom du Ministre afin de passer un contrat avec un entrepreneur désigné.
OBS: Elle permet d'entreprendre les travaux avant l'adjudication du contrat lorsque les principales clauses du contrat exigent de longues négociations et que la livraison à temps des biens ou services serait compromise si on attendait l'adjudication du contrat. Elle est délivrée après l'approbation des clauses ayant déjà fait l'objet d'un accord entre l'État et l'entrepreneur, mais avant l'approbation de toutes les clauses appropriées du contrat proposé.
OBS: Terme en usage au ministère des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux (Canada).
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
carta de intención [feminine noun]