English (Scholarships and Research Grants; Business and Administrative Documents; Medical and Hospital Organization)
letter of intent [correct]
CONT: [The Medical Research Council of Canada] is willing to consider letters of intent from investigators for support of research that enhances the interaction between researchers in the health sciences and industry.
OBS: These letters should contain the [identification] of the applicant; a general description of the investigation [and specific details about the whole project].
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
lettre de préavis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le Conseil de recherches médicales du Canada] est prêt à étudier des lettres de préavis de chercheurs [...]. Elles porteraient sur l'appui de recherches qui rehausseraient l'interaction entre les chercheurs des sciences de la santé et de l'industrie.