English (Government Contracts)
letter of intent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A letter issued in advance of a contract in which the signer declares the intention to buy, manufacture or deliver a product or service.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Marchés publics)
lettre d'intention [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lettre émise avant l'établissement d'un contrat dans laquelle le signataire déclare son intention d'acheter, de fabriquer ou de livrer un produit ou d'assurer un service.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
carta de intención [correct, feminine noun]