English (Metering Instruments)
backlash [correct]
CONT: A pulser shall be installed in a metering assembly so that any backlash between the measuring element and the pulser does not exceed the motion required to generate pulses corresponding to the applicable minimum increment of registration set out in section 20.
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies specifications, 1990, p. 9.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
battement [masculine noun]
OBS: Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles. SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 10.