English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Air Pollution)
fluidized-bed combustion [correct]; fluidized bed combustion [correct]; FBC [correct]; FBC; fluidised bed combustion [correct]
DEF: Process for reducing sulfur dioxide emissions from coal combustion.
CONT: A finely divided or powdered solid can behave like a fluid when air or any other gas is being blown up through it sufficiently fast. The flowing air supports the weight of each grain of the solid, with the effect that the grains move and mix freely rather than becoming packed together. [The fluidised-bed combustion] principle is used to bring about the highly efficient combustion of coal of all kinds and other fuels such as that obtained from common refuse.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Pollution de l'air)
combustion en lit fluidisé [correct, feminine noun]; CLF [correct, feminine noun]; combustion sur lit fluidisé [feminine noun]
CONT: Combustion en lit fluidisé. Il s'agit, sous sa forme la plus simple, d'un lit de matériaux granulaires tels que charbon, cendre et sable ou calcaire, maintenu en suspension par un courant d'air chaud, créant un lit avec les apparences d'un liquide à l'ébullition et présentant des propriétés semblables à celles d'un liquide.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Contaminación del aire)
combustión en lecho fluidizado [feminine noun]