English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
gridiron
DEF: an open framework of beams over the entire stage, used principally for the suspension of scenery and lights.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
gril [masculine noun]
DEF: Plancher à claire-voie situé dans la partie supérieure des cintres et équipé pour la suspension des décors.