English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Earth-based Stations)
orbital launch facility [correct]; OLF [correct]
CONT: Koelle's group proposed an orbital launch facility (OLF), a permanently manned space station with capabilities that would be useful long after a lunar landing, insisting that no purpose would be served if the lunar mission were to be an end in itself.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Stations terriennes)
station orbitale de lancement [correct, feminine noun]