English (Ship Piloting; River and Sea Navigation)
navigation [correct, officially approved]; nav [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of directing the movement of a craft from one point to another.
OBS: navigation; nav: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navigation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nav [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] l'art de situer un navire sur mer et de le conduire d'un point à un autre.
OBS: navigation; nav : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje de buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
navegación [correct, feminine noun]