English (Sewing (General))
bulk [correct]
CONT: Hemming tailoring garments ... The interfacing in the completed hem usually extends past the finished edge; this distributes the bulk and has the effect of "grading" the two layers.
French (Couture (Généralités))
volume [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ourlet des vêtements tailleur [...] L'entoilage se prolonge habituellement au-delà de l'ourlet terminé : l'échelonnage des épaisseurs permet de distribuer le volume plus adéquatement.