English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Municipal Law; Urban Studies)
bulk [correct]
CONT: [A council shall] (a) regulate as to any zone ... (iii) the height, number of storeys, ground area, floor area and bulk of buildings and structures...
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Droit municipal; Urbanisme)
encombrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ Un conseil doit] a) réglementer pour une zone quelconque [...] (iii) la hauteur, le nombre d'étages, la surface de terrain, la surface de plancher et l'encombrement des bâtiments et des constructions [...]