English (Properties of Paper)
bulk [correct]; body of paper
DEF: The compactness property of a sheet in relation to its weight (whose value decreases as the compactness increases). It is measured as the thickness of a pile of a specified number of sheets under a specified pressure.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
bouffant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur du papier.