English (Decision-Making Process; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
risk assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The qualitative or quantitative estimation of the likelihood of an adverse event that may result from exposure to a given risk factor or the absence of beneficial conditions.
OBS: risk assessment: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Estimation qualitative ou quantitative de la probabilité d’un événement fâcheux pouvant résulter de l’exposition à un facteur de risque donné ou de l’absence de conditions bénéfiques.
OBS: évaluation du risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.