English (Air Safety)
security equipment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] devices of a specialized nature for use, individually or as part of a system, in the prevention or detection of acts of unlawful interference with civil aviation and its facilities.
OBS: security equipment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
matériel de sûreté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositifs de nature spécialisée destinés à être utilisés, séparément ou comme éléments d'un système, pour prévenir ou déceler les actes d'intervention illicite dans l'aviation civile et ses installations et services.
OBS: matériel de sûreté : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
equipo de seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositivos de carácter especializado que se utilizan, individualmente o como parte de un sistema, en la prevención o detección de actos de interferencia ilícita en la aviación civil y sus instalaciones y servicios.
OBS: equipo de seguridad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).