English (Foreign Trade)
trade distortion equivalent [correct]; TDE [correct]; trade-distorting equivalent [correct]; TDE [correct]; TDE
DEF: A methodology for measuring the impact of the removal of all government programs that distort trade.
OBS: "Trade distortion equivalent" is the name suggested by Canada for an adaptation of the OECD producer subsidy equivalent methodology.
French (Commerce extérieur)
équivalent distorsion des échanges [correct, masculine noun]; EDE [correct]
DEF: Méthodologie utilisée pour mesurer l'impact de l'élimination de tous les programmes gouvernementaux qui ont un effet de distorsion commerciale.
OBS: Expression suggérée par le Canada qui correspond à une adaptation de la méthodologie utilisée par l'OCDE pour calculer l'équivalent subvention à la production.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
equivalente de distorsión del comercio [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente de distorsión comercial [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente en distorsiones del comercio [masculine noun]; EDC [correct]; EDC