English (IT Security)
transparent data encryption [correct]; TDE [correct]
CONT: Transparent data encryption (TDE) is distinct from other encryption techniques because it secures data by encrypting the physical files of the database, rather than the data itself.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement transparent de données [correct, masculine noun]