English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
guard rail [correct, officially approved]; check rail [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: The turnout forms the connection of one track with another and consists of a switch, a frog, two guard rails and the various connecting and operating parts.
OBS: guard rail: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
contre-rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrerail [masculine noun]
DEF: Rail servant à empêcher un déraillement au voisinage du cœur de croisement [dans un branchement].
OBS: contre-rail : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Cambiador de vía (Transporte ferroviario); Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
contracarril [masculine noun]