English (Orthodontics)
retention period [correct]
DEF: In orthodontics, the length of time during which a patient is wearing an appliance to maintain or stabilized his teeth in a given position.
CONT: Often, the latter part of the retention period will require retainer wear only while sleeping.
French (Orthodontie)
période de rétention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois le traitement [d'orthodontie] terminé, le dentiste ou l'orthodontiste utilise des appareils de rétention pour stabiliser les dents afin qu'elles ne retournent pas à leur emplacement original. [...] Le (la) dentiste et l'orthodontiste sont les meilleures personnes pour juger quand sera terminé la période de rétention.