English (Investment)
retention period
CONT: The retention period for holding real estate or corporate shares in an LRA is subject to the provision of the Bank Act. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
période de conservation [feminine noun]
CONT: La période pendant laquelle des biens immeubles ou des actions de société peuvent être détenus dans un compte de réalisation des prêts est assujettie aux dispositions de la Loi sur les banques. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].