English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
retention period [correct, standardized]; detention time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The theoretical period during which water or waste water is retained in a particular unit or system as calculated from a specified flow.
OBS: retention period; detention time: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
durée de rétention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée théorique au cours de laquelle l'eau ou les eaux résiduaires sont retenues dans une unité ou un système particulier de traitement et calculée en fonction d'un courant donné.
OBS: durée de rétention : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
período de retención [correct, masculine noun]; período de detención [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de detención [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período teórico durante el cual el agua (o agua residual) es retenida en una unidad o sistema particular de tratamiento, calculado en función de un flujo especificado.