English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
consistent
CONT: An instrument is called "consistent" (within the permitted limits) when the maximum permissible repeatability errors are not exceeded.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
fidèle [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'instrument est dit "fidèle" (dans les limites tolérées) quand les erreurs maximales tolérées de fidélité ne sont pas dépassées.
OBS: fidèle : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.