English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
composition
OBS: The joining of words through juxtaposition, without the use of other syntactic mechanisms, to form a multiword term. Ex. science fiction, dump truck, real estate agent.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
liaison asyntaxique
OBS: Union de mots présentant une relation non grammaticale. Ex.: émetteur-récepteur, machine-outil, bloc-cylindres.