English (Bankruptcy; Loans)
composition with creditors [correct]; composition [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of a debt as agreed between the debtor and the creditor/s. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Faillites; Prêts et emprunts)
concordat de remise [correct, masculine noun]; concordat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; accord avec les créanciers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, par laquelle ceux-ci lui consentent une remise partielle de sa dette.
OBS: Dans la «Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité» du Canada, le mot «concordat» sans complément est donné comme équivalent de «composition».