English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
gore [correct, noun]
CONT: The material between any two suspension lines is called a gore. There are 28 gores in a 28 foot canopy. Each gore is composed of four sections ...
CONT: When you reach the lower peripheral band, pull your hands apart until there is one gore's width between them. This will expose the top centre gore (the master gore - lines 1 and 28) ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
fuseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément essentiel du parachute est la voilure, elle est fabriquée en assemblant les fuseaux (bandes prédécoupées qui sont cousues selon une disposition donnée). De leur forme et de la façon de les placer les uns par rapport aux autres dépend la géométrie de la voilure et ses performances. Les configurations de base sont nombreuses: hémisphérique (Garnerin, 1797), carrée (Froidure, 1922) plate (Irvin, 1923), triangulaire (Smith, 1924), parabolique (Russell, 1926), conique (1944), triconique (1967), cruciforme, annulaire, multicoupole, etc.