English (Cartography)
gore [correct, noun]; longitude zone; longitudinal zone
DEF: One of the series of related and triangular or luneshaped sections (pieces of paper or thin cards) of a map or chart, usually bounded by meridians and tapering to the poles, applied to the surface of a sphere (with a negligible amount of distortion) to form a globe.
French (Cartographie)
fuseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone délimitée par deux méridiens.