English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
spillway [correct]; overflow channel [correct]
DEF: A channel by which a lake has overflowed during a former period of high water-level.
OBS: spillway: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chenal par où s'épanche le trop-plein des eaux d'un cours d'eau
OBS: déversoir : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.