English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
marginal channel [correct]; marginal stream [correct]; spillway
DEF: A channel formed by a stream flowing along the outer margin or paleo-margin of a catastrophic flood landscape.
OBS: spillway: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal marginal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chenal marginal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.