English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
skinning [correct, standardized]; skin formation
DEF: The formation of a skin on the surface of a coating material in the can during storage. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The oxidation, hardening or drying of a paint at the surface of the liquid while in its container.
OBS: skinning: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
formation de peau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formation de peaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition d'une peau sur la surface d'un produit de peinture lors du stockage en bidon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: formation de peau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.