English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
specifications [correct]
CONT: The design groups prepare drawings and specifications for procurement and construction. ... At each design stage specifications are prepared for the next design stage....
CONT: Technical specifications ... describe in detail every piece of material ... in the project and every piece of fixed equipment needed for the normal functioning of the project.
OBS: The term "specifications" can be used in the singular but is usually used in the plural when referring to the descriptive statements contained within the document. See the record for "specification" in the sense of the document. See also the record for "product specification".
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
spécifications [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indication précise des caractéristiques d'un produit ou d'un service, y compris si nécessaire les méthodes d'essai et de contrôle qui permettent de déterminer si ces caractéristiques sont présentes.
CONT: Spécifications du produit. Les spécifications du produit sont les performances que devra avoir le produit tout au long de sa vie. Elles comportent donc inévitablement les trois aspects économiques, d'usage, techniques entre lesquels il doit y avoir cohérence.
OBS: On retrouve «spécification» au pluriel car un produit doit normalement répondre à plus d'une caractéristique.
OBS: Le terme «spécifications(s)», employé sans déterminant, peut se reporter à tout type de projet. Voir aussi la fiche «spécifications du produit».
Spanish (Ingeniería; Diseño industrial)
especificaciones [correct, feminine noun]