English (Nervous System; The Eye)
parvocellular layer [correct]; Player
DEF: One of the four upper layers of the lateral geniculate nucleus ...
CONT: ... the lateral geniculate nucleus ... contains six layers of cells. The four uppermost layers contain cells with small cell bodies and are referred to as the parvocellular layers; the two lowest layers, which have large cell bodies, are the magnocellular layers.
French (Système nerveux; Oeil)
couche parvocellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le noyau genouillé latéral [...] contient six couches de cellules. Les quatre couches supérieures, qui comprennent des cellules ayant un petit corps cellulaire, sont les couches parvocellulaires. Les deux couches inférieures, composées de cellules à gros corps cellulaire, sont les couches magnocellulaires.