English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
player [correct, standardized]
DEF: A member of an exercise team who practises response actions to achieve desired objectives.
OBS: player: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
participant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; participante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Membre d'une équipe d'exercice qui pratique des activités d'intervention pour atteindre les objectifs souhaités.
OBS: participant; participante : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
participante [correct, common gender]