English (Electronic Components)
player [correct]
DEF: A device or system that reproduces (plays back) data from a tape or [disk], but cannot be used to record data onto the tape or [disk].
OBS: A DVD player, a media player, an MP3 player are different kinds of players.
French (Composants électroniques)
lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil audiovisuel qui permet de restituer des sons, des images, des textes enregistrés sur un support.