English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
straw-yellow [correct, adjective]; straw yellow [correct, adjective]; straw [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to a] yellow that is deeper than cream, deeper and slightly greener than ivory, and greener and stronger than leghorn.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
jaune paille [correct, adjective, invariable]; paille [correct, adjective, invariable]; paillé [correct, adjective]
DEF: De la couleur jaune caractéristique de la paille de blé.
CONT: Des gants paille, une robe paille.
OBS: Jaune paille employé comme nom est aussi invariable.