English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Speleology)
straw stalactite [correct]; soda straw [correct]; soda straw stalactite [correct]; straw [correct]
DEF: ... a fragile, thin walled tube, normally of calcite, which is the diameter of the drops of water that hang from its end and continue its growth.
CONT: Soda straw stalactites form along a drop of water and continue growing down from the cave ceiling forming a tubular stalactite, which resembles a drinking straw in appearance.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Spéléologie)
stalactite fistulaire [correct, feminine noun]; stalactite fistuleuse [correct, feminine noun]; fistuleuse [correct, feminine noun]; macaroni [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans maintes grottes [...], on observe de très fines stalactites nommées «macaronis» à cause de leur forme; ce sont des tubes fins et fragiles parcourus par de l'eau qui suinte du plafond et s'écoule goutte à goutte par leur extrémité.