English (Computer Hardware; Data Transmission)
transmitter on [correct]; XON [correct]; transmitter-on [correct]; X-ON [correct]; X-ON
OBS: X stands for transmission, transmitter. The X-ON position of a switch means the sending signal is on.
French (Matériel informatique; Transmission de données)
signal Xon [correct, masculine noun]; Xon [correct]; transmission-marche [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Xon-Xoff est un protocole asynchrone qui assure la synchronisation entre l'émetteur et le récepteur. L'envoi du signal Xon permet de poursuivre la procédure en cours.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Transmisión de datos)
transmisor encendido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Señal de disponibilidad enviada por la máquina o equipo receptor a un transmisor, para indicarle que puede comenzar o reiniciar su transmisión.