English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dams and Causeways)
water level [correct]; water head [correct]; waterhead [correct]
CONT: The Pedro Miguel Dam closed the former gap between Paraiso Hill and the Pedro Miguel Locks to retain Gatun Lake. Because this dam was not designed for the water head expected during construction, a cutoff wall was required to control seepage and prevent piping through the dam and its soil foundation, and thus, prevent loss of Gatun Lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Barrages et chaussées)
niveau de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]