English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
engine wall [correct, officially approved]; firewall [correct, officially approved]; fire wall [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engine wall; firewall; fire wall: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
tablier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cloison pare-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séparation du compartiment moteur et de l'intérieur de la carrosserie.
OBS: tablier; cloison pare-feu : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
pared cortafuego [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Diseñada para proteger a los ocupantes del vehículo en caso de colisión y generación de fuego, la pared cortafuego se encuentra entre los pasajeros y el comportamiento del motor de todos los vehículos.