English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
windshield [correct, standardized, officially approved]; windscreen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheet of shatter proof glass that extends across the front of the passenger compartment, providing good visibility and protection from the weather.
OBS: windshield; windscreen: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: windshield: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
pare-brise [correct, masculine noun, invariable, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Paroi transparente à l'avant d'un véhicule pour protéger les occupants de l'air, du vent, des poussières.
OBS: pare-brise : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pare-brise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
parabrisas [correct, masculine noun]; parabrisa [correct, masculine noun]; guardabrisa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luna de vidrio de seguridad o de otra materia transparente, que se pone en la parte frontal de un vehículo para resguardar del viento a los viajeros sin impedir la visibilidad al conductor.