English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
Purse Seine Oil Boom
CONT: ... consists of an upper plastic "canvas" cylinder in which spherical, air-filled floats are spaced at regular intervals. A first section of skirt consists of the plastic fabric and netting. The netting continues below the skirt to a ballast line which incorporates lead weights along its length. The lower component of the boom is designed to contribute to overall stability when the system is towed through the water.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrage PSO [masculine noun]; filet coulissant [masculine noun]; barrage à senne [masculine noun]
CONT: Le barrage PSO est constitué d'un boudin en canevas plastique dans lequel des flotteurs sphériques remplis d'air sont insérés à intervalle régulier. La jupe est en filet et se termine dans le bas par une chaîne de lest à laquelle sont fixées des masses de lest en plomb, ce qui assure la stabilité globale du barrage lors du remorquage.