English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Coins and Bank Notes)
modelling [correct]; modeling [correct]
DEF: The act or art of making a model, especially in making pattern obverses or reverses of coins out of plaster, plastics, or other kinds of materials, so that they [can] eventually be reproduced in a metal punch or die.
French (Gravure d'art; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
modelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'art de faire un modèle, c'est-à-dire de graver un dessin d'artiste dans un matériau comme le plâtre ou une matière plastique de sorte que les détails en soient éventuellement reproduits sur des coins de métal.