English (Sewing Patterns)
draping; modelling
CONT: Draping is a method of patternmaking for fashion design that permits free and accurate expression of ideas as the designer works. It is a three-dimensional process of designing. In a way, draping may be compared to the building of a model. The designer, working from a sketch or a mental picture, gives three-dimensional form to an idea for a garment.
French (Patrons (Couture))
moulage [masculine noun]; toilisme [masculine noun]
CONT: Le moulage consiste à réaliser le patron en trois dimensions par manipulation de la toile sur le mannequin. [...] Le moulage s'effectue toujours sur la partie droite du mannequin, sauf dans les cas de modèles qui seraient asymétriques.