English (Combat Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
lightweight [correct, noun]; light weight [correct, noun]
OBS: In combat sports, the weight category immediately below the welterweight category. This category has limits that vary according to the sport (boxing, mixed martial arts, judo, wrestling, etc.). For example, "lightweight" in mixed martial arts is reserved for fighters between 155 and 170 pounds.
OBS: Weight categories act as references for fighters to orient themselves according to their normal weight and size.
French (Sports de combat; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
poids léger [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sports de combat, catégorie de poids, aux limites variables, qui est immédiatement inférieure à celle des poids mi-moyens. Par exemple, le «poids léger», dans les arts martiaux mixtes, est réservé aux combattants entre 155 et 170 livres.
OBS: Les catégories de poids agissent à titre de références pour les combattants afin qu'ils puissent s'orienter selon leur poids normal et leur gabarit.
Spanish (Deportes de lucha; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
peso ligero [correct, masculine noun]