English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronics)
clamping [correct]
DEF: An automatic adjustment of the mean level of a signal, obtained by keeping a given point of the signal at a particular reference level.
French (Radioélectricité; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électronique)
calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage automatique du niveau moyen d'un signal assurant le maintien d'un point déterminé du signal à une valeur de référence donnée.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrónica)
fijación [correct, feminine noun]; bloqueo de nivel [correct, masculine noun]; nivelación de señal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Funcionamiento de ajuste automático del nivel medio de una señal conservando un punto dado de la señal a un nivel de referencia particular.