English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Space Physics)
absorption coefficient [correct, officially approved]; coefficient of absorption [correct]
DEF: A measure of the amount of normally incident radiant energy absorbed per unit distance or per unit mass of absorbing medium.
OBS: absorption coefficient: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique spatiale)
coefficient d'absorption [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité d'énergie rayonnante incidente absorbée par unité de longueur ou de masse d'un milieu absorbant.
OBS: coefficient d'absorption : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: coefficient d'absorption des ondes, des vibrations incidentes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física espacial)
coeficiente de absorción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medición de la cantidad de energía radiante incidente absorbida por unidad de longitud o por unidad de masa de un medio absorbente.