English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
final [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression commonly used to mean that an aircraft is on the final approach course or is aligned with a landing area.
OBS: final: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression généralement employée pour indiquer qu'un aéronef est en trajectoire d'approche finale ou aligné sur l'axe d'une piste d'atterrissage.
OBS: finale : terme et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
final [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Parte del circuito de tráfico cuya trayectoria está situada antes de la pista de terrizaje y en su misma dirección y sentido.