English (Swimming)
final [correct, noun]
DEF: ... race in which the first placings up to the number of working lanes in the pool are determined.
French (Natation)
finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] course dans laquelle les premières places, jusqu'à concurrence du nombre de couloirs disponibles de la piscine, sont déterminées.