English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
boarding [correct]
DEF: A final finishing process for hosiery in which damps hosiery items are smoothed and shaped by drying on heated form.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
mise sur forme [correct, feminine noun]; formage [correct, masculine noun]; fixage [correct, masculine noun]