English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
result [correct, standardized]
DEF: An entity produced by the performance of an operation.
OBS: result: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
résultat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité produite par suite d'une opération.
OBS: résultat : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.