English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Track and Field)
starting block [correct]; start block [correct]; starting-block [correct]
DEF: Wooden or metal apparatus nailed or fastened to the ground with two adjustable blocks used to give the sprinter a firm base for the push-off.
OBS: Their purpose is to expedite the carrying through of programmes, to protect the tracks, and to position the competitors on their marks at the assembly line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Athlétisme)
bloc de départ [correct, masculine noun]; starting-block [correct, masculine noun]; cale de départ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil en bois ou en métal qui est cloué ou fixé au sol et qui est utilisé pour obtenir une poussée de départ plus efficace.
OBS: Il est constitué de deux sabots ou cales adaptables qui donnent de la résistance au pied au départ de la course. Leur but est d'accélérer le déroulement du programme et de protéger les pistes, et de placer les concurrents à leurs marques à la ligne de départ.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Atletismo)
bloque de salida [correct, masculine noun]; taco de salida [correct, masculine noun]