English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
compression test [correct, officially approved]; compression shovel test; tap test
DEF: A stability test of the upper snowpack in which a person taps a shovel placed on top of a column of snow.
CONT: The compression test finds most weak layers in the upper part of the snowpack and helps rate their stability ... To start this test, use a shovel, snow saw, ski or snowboard to cut a square column with sides 30 centimetres (12 inches) wide. The column is usually about 1 metre (3 feet) tall. Place a shovel blade on top of the column. Tap with finger tips, about 10 times, moving your hand from the wrist and rate any failure as easy. Tap from the elbow, about 10 times, and rate any failure as moderate. Finally, hit the shovel blade with an open hand or fist, about 10 times, and rate any failure as hard.
CONT: Results from the compression test indicate a weakness down 65 cm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: compression test: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
test de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les essais de compression permettent de trouver les couches fragiles et d'en évaluer le degré de résistance. Ces couches se révèlent sur les parois de la colonne de neige, délimitée au préalable. On leur accorde une note en fonction de la force requise pour entraîner leur rupture. La note très facile signifie que la rupture a eu lieu au moment de la délimitation de la colonne de neige [...] Après avoir placé une pelle sur la colonne, [on tapote] la surface du bout des doigts, par simple flexion du poignet. Toute rupture à ce niveau obtient la note facile. L'étape suivante prévoit toujours un tapotement du bout des doigts, mais cette fois, en fléchissant le coude; une rupture est alors considérée modérée. Enfin, lorsqu'il est nécessaire de frapper sur la pelle avec le poing ou la main ouverte, la rupture est difficile.
CONT: Les tests de compression ont permis de déceler une couche fragile à 65 cm de profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: test de compression; essai de compression : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.