English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Pumps)
pump [correct, officially approved]; impeller [correct]
CONT: The driving half of the fluid coupling called the pump, or impeller, is attached to the crankshaft.
OBS: pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Pompes)
pompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'un des rotors est appelé pompe [...]. Il est solidaire du moteur et du carter étanche [...]
OBS: pompe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).