English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
impeller [correct]
CONT: Washing action is achieved ... by an impeller. The impeller is a small, flat propeller fitted almost flush with the tub. The impeller twirls at high speed, causing the water to follow suit.
OBS: In a compact-washing machine.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
turbine [correct, feminine noun]