English (Turbines; Motors (Machinery); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
impeller [correct]
DEF: A flat plate mounted on the pump shaft with a series of flat or curved blades, or vanes.
French (Turbines; Moteurs mécaniques; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
roue à ailettes [correct, feminine noun]; turbine [feminine noun]
CONT: La pompe se compose d'une roue à ailettes montée sur l'axe et placée à l'intérieur du corps de pompe.