English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
impeller [correct]; agitator
DEF: A rotating member used to aerate and mix pulps in flotation cells.
CONT: Impellers are ... used to aerate and mix pulps in flotation cells, leach tanks and mixing vats.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
agitateur [correct, masculine noun]; turbine de flottation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe mécanique utilisé pour agiter un liquide, une pulpe, aspirer et diffuser l'air, aspirer la pulpe, etc.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
agitador [correct, masculine noun]; impulsor [masculine noun]