English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
consumable [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Long before the upper half of the EMU [Extravehicular Mobility Unit] is donned, the airlock's Service and Cooling Umbilical (SCU) is plugged into the Displays and Control Module Panel on the front of the upper torso. Five connections within the umbilical provide the suit with cooling water, oxygen, and electrical power from the Shuttle itself. In this manner, the consumables stored in the Primary Life-Support System will be conserved during the lengthy prebreathing period. The SCU also is used for battery and consumable recharging between EVAs [Extravehicular Activity].
OBS: consumable: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
produit consomptible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le système de survie de base est suffisamment pourvu en «produits consomptibles» pour permettre aux astronautes de travailler pendant six à huit heures et demie à l'extérieur de l'engin spatial.
OBS: produit consomptible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).